Merry Christmas to you, too!

Geez, talk about feeling like a complete asshole on Baby Jesus's birthday. I woke up bright and late on a cold Christmas morning with an urge for some Earl Grey tea. So, I hop out of bed, grab my keys, my debit card and head down to my local Starbucks to get my fix. As I pull up to the drive-thru lane, I can see a youngish looking guy standing off to the right. Even though he was wearing a coat, he still looked like he was cold.

He was standing there, holding a sign that simply read "Merry Christmas."

I felt like crap because I knew I didn't have any cash to offer him. I rolled down my window, smiled at him and wished him a Merry Christmas, too. He nodded and smiled back.

The guy in the car behind me had a dollar for him, so, I was hopeful that most of the people coming through would give him something.

I'm always amazed at how some homeless people are so polite. I guess they have resigned themselves to being invisible. If I were ever homeless, I would not be polite, I would be a rageful, trouble maker... Wait, I'm already like that.

Anyway, Merry Christmas homeless dude in the Starbucks' drive-thru. I hope you collected enough money for some food and had a warm place to stay, that night.

I currently live in a city that I loathe.. Las Vegas. Sure, there are a lot of hot strippers who play for my team or who are, at the very least, interested in participating in weekend tryouts. But, even that is not enough to make me want to stay in this town!

While sitting at my desk one day, busily not working, I had an epiphany. It was covered in chocolate and had a sweet, nuggaty filling. Wait, what? Oh yeah, my personal light bulb moment. I was at work trying to stifle loud bursts of laughter because I had spent the last 2 hours perusing fat kids fighting and lolcats video clips on Youtube. It occured to me that I could work a regular job, any regular job anywhere in the country, so, why am I still living in Las Vegas instead of Los Angeles or Seattle? Sure, Seattle was on my short list, but it never really had a chance. I'm a west coast girl at heart.. the sun, the beaches, the cool ocean breezes, the fake boobs, lips, asses, tans.. hmm. Regardless of all the people running around with fake parts, I still miss it.

Also, I'm really tired of qualifying my "I'm a writer..." declaration with "well, actually, I want to be a writer, but I am currently just a dancing monkey working for the man!! " Wow, angry much?

Soooo, long story short, I've decided to make the move back to Cali in a few weeks. I cannot wait for the day when I give my 2 week notice. It's going to be gloriously liberating.

Hmm, I should probably stop stealing office supplies, though.